PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

All references to our Web Site in this Policy means cyresinternetmall.com.

Cyres Internet Mall provides high quality prodocts.

 

Your Acceptance of These Terms.

By using Cyres Internet Mall’S Web Site, you signify your acceptance of this Cyres Internet Mall Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Web Site. Visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Cyres Internet Mall Web Site following the posting of changes to these terms will indicate you accept those changes.

Our Privacy Commitment

Cyres Internet Mall knows how important it is to protect your personal information. Whether you are visiting us online or shopping with us in person we want to make every visit an enjoyable, safe and secure experience. In keeping with that commitment, we have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our guiding principles in the collection and use of personal information by Cyres Internet Mall.

What Information does Cyres Internet Mall Collect and how is it Used?

At Cyres we collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

With your consent we may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, for example:

When you have entered one of our contest promotions;

When you have subscribed to our newsletter;

When you have disclosed personally identifiable information on bulletin boards, online classified sections, or in the chat areas of our Web Site.

We may also collect and summarize customer information in a format that no longer identifies the individual for statistical purposes.

Personal information typically includes your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested.

Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, we may ask you for your postal code to assist us with planning our flyer distribution.

Your Implied Consent

In some cases, your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a stated purpose. For example, we can only reply to you in the event of a customer service issue if you provide us with your address and phone number.

Collection of information through Username/Password system

The Cyress Internet Mall Web Site may ask you to provide us with the above-mentioned personal information along with a username and password. This username and password allows you to participate in certain online activities in the members sections such as contests and promotions, upload photos and/or videos, download wallpaper and vote in on-line polls. When it is necessary to contact you in connection with a particular online activity, this username and password is cross-referenced against the personal information you provided when you initially registered for the username and password. It is your right to refuse a request for personal information; however you may not be able to use certain features of the Web Sites. This is a security feature which allows us to protect the confidentiality of your information. With any of the services on our Web Sites, we may also use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries. With your consent, we may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications regarding goods or services we believe will interest you.

Your Express Consent

In other cases, we will ask you to give your express consent to use your personal information to advise you of products or services that may be of interest. You always have the opportunity to “opt out” of having your information used for this purpose. For example, when you sign up as a Cyres Internet Mall customer, we will also ask for your express consent to send you promotional information.

Withdrawing Your Consent

If you have “opted in” as a customer of Cyres Internet Mall, we will always provide you the opportunity to “opt out” or unsubscribe. For example, each e-mail we send you will tell you how to decline further e-mail.

Information Cyres Internet Mall Collects from You

Listed here are some examples of the ways that we collect information about you and how we use it.

In-Store Purchases

When you purchase a Cyres Internet Mall product or service, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request. In some instances we may require a photo ID. This information is not retained by Cyres Internet Mall We do not require your information for Debit card transactions.

Participate in a Contest, Promotion, or Survey

From time to time, we may run contests, promotions, or surveys. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information. Information from contest entries will be used to contact you if you win. We may also summarize survey information in a manner that no longer identifies the contest entrants for analysis, but will not share personal information from entries. All contests are subject to rules that will be available with each particular contest.

Information Cyres Internet Mall Collects Automatically

Like many other Web sites, we automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding Web site users that does not identify you. Examples include the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Web Site, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Web Site.

What is an IP ADDRESS?

Every computer that communicates over the Internet is assigned an IP address that uniquely identifies the device and distinguishes it from other computers on the Internet. It is a form of address just like your street addresses.

For example, the IP address

168.213.225.205

This non-personal information is used for Web Site and system administration purposes and to improve the Web Site.

What “Cookies” Are and How They Are Used

“Cookies” are simple text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when Web Site is visited. The cookie, by itself, doesn’t tell us your email address or who you are. When you participate in our activities, we do not store any personal information within cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online. Cyres Internet Mall uses cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to use of our Web Site. As a convenience for users, Cyres Internet Mall also uses cookies to remember non-personally identifiable user-names so that the need for multiple log-INS is eliminated.

Please note certain features on our Web Site may not function if you do not accept cookies.

Tracking Information

We may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases, and then provide those reports to advertisers and others. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. We may also link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by Web Site users. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. Cyres Internet Mall has no responsibility or liability for or control over other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other web sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

Does Cyres Internet Mall Disclose the Information it collects?

In some instances, we use outside parties to administer contests, promotions and other online activities on our behalf. This may involve the collection of personal information. In such cases, we ensure that the way in which any outside party collects and retains personal information conforms to our privacy policy and that they conform to the new Privacy Act.

We may share your information with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by law. Such instances include emergency situations, or where required by governmental or other legal order.

Other than as indicated above, we will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available your personal information to any outside parties without your consent. In such a case, we will tell you for what purpose such information will be disclosed and we will ask for your consent to “opt-in”. If you want to share your personal information, you will have to respond affirmatively. If you do not respond, by default, we will assume that you do not want to be involved and your information will not be sold, rented, shared with or otherwise made available to outside parties.

Legal Disclosure

Cyres Internet Mall may disclose your information as permitted or required to by law; for example:

to a government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information;

to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;

to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information; and to our legal counsel.

How does Cyres Internet Mall Protect My Information?

The security of your personal information is a high priority for Cyres Internet Mall. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

Although we cannot take responsibility for any misuse due to theft, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party illegally, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

How Can I Verify My Information?

How You Can Update or Access Your Personal Information

At any time, you may remove your personal information from our database by emailing us at unsubscribe@www.cyresinternetmall.com with your username and “remove me” in the subject line.

Username/Password Systems.

For Cyres Internet Mall Web Sites that have a username/password system, you may access, update, your personal information by going to, and logging into the members section, at www.Cyresinternetmall.com.

How Cyres Internet Mall Protects the Privacy of Children?

We will not knowingly collect or retain any personal information of visitors to our Web Site who are under the age of 13, unless we obtain parental or legal guardian consent. Such information will never be sold, rented, shared or otherwise made available to outside parties without parental or legal guardian consent unless we are required to do so by court, governmental or other legal order. We encourage and support the efforts of parents and legal guardians of children to monitor their children’s internet usage and to caution them against providing personal information to any Web Site without their permission.

When is My Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for the products and services you’re using and for a reasonable time thereafter or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these requirements. We securely destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information.

You can also request that we remove your information from our records as indicated previously in our POLICY. Subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information, for example, for billing, audit, or warranty purposes, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request.

Privacy Officer

You can ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us at privacyofficer@www.cyresinternetmall.com. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate in certain circumstances we be required to charge a minimum fee for this service.

You can also ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, or let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us.

How Can I Contact Cyres Internet Mall regarding my information?

ìWe investigate all complaints and responds within thirty (30) business days after receipt of written correspondence or voicemail. If the complaint is found to be justified, we take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If you have any questions or concerns about PIPEDA, our company privacy guidelines, our website privacy statement, the practices at this website, wish to resolve an issue relating to your personal information, or obtain more information about our Privacy Policy, contact the Cyres Inc. Privacy Office:

Send us an email at: cyres@www.cyresinternetmall.com

Call us at: 1-800-919-2205

For more information on The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED) please write to the address below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Will this Privacy Policy Change?

To accommodate changes in our service, the technology, and legal developments, this Policy may change over time. We may add, change, or remove portions of this Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. Whenever we update this Policy we will change the date on the Policy to indicate when the changes were made.

Legal Notice

Cyres Internet Mall stands behind its website information and policies as they were written at the time, however, as in all electronic media; it is possible for mistakes to be made. Also, information is constantly subject to new or changing information such as government regulation and industry standards, so we ask that you verify with us before using the information. We have made every effort to present and maintain the information provided on this website. We do not warrant that it is complete or accurate unless verified by us. The information and materials

Cyres Internet Mall

1170 Hickory Road

Windsor, ON N8Y3S3

Canada

2017 © Cyres Internet Mall All rights Reserve.